news agency
Pichincha women’s team walks on the track during the National Interclub Championship and Athletics Grand Prix |  Other Sports |  Sports

Pichincha women’s team walks on the track during the National Interclub Championship and Athletics Grand Prix | Other Sports | Sports

Pichincha He had an outstanding participation in the National Interclub Championship Y Athletics Grand Prix held on the track of the Model Stadium Alberto Spencer Herrera; while the emerald Joice Beatriz Micolta she became the most complete by winning the heptathlon with 4,943 points.

In the speed tests, the gold and maroon team had Anahi Ortiz Y Angela Tenorio their strongest representatives by finishing first and second, respectively, in the 200-meter dash. Ortiz set a mark of 23 seconds 36 hundredths; while Tenorio recorded 23.83 seconds. The third box went to Maria Ignacia Monttfrom Chiliwith 24.01 seconds.

The sprinters from Pichincha returned to the first place on the podium by finishing first in the 4 x 100 relay along with their companions Evelyn Hurtado Y Jasmine Chala, they put 44 seconds 61 hundredths; the second place was occupied by Guayaswith 47.12 seconds, represented by Aymara Nazarene, Dayanara Nazareno, Karla de Leon Y nicole caicedo; while Imbaburawho recorded 51:15, seconds, got the bronze with Evelyn Basantes, Lucy Jaramillo, Nelli Torres Y Sirlendys Padilla.

In the 400 meters, again Pichincha reached the first box with Virginia Villalva, who put 59.97 seconds; the silver medal went to the imbabureña Lucy Jaramillo, which marked 01:03:54; while Andreina Mindaalso from Pichincha, finished third with 01:04:19.

Other results

In the march, Azuay maintained its hegemony with Natalie Leon, who won the 10,000 meters with a time of 47 minutes 17 seconds 73 hundredths; the second box went to Paula Domenica Valdez, from Imbabura, with 51:45:64; third finished Sara Alejandra Encaladafrom the Luis Chocho-Azuay club, when marking 52:10:48.

Valeria Chiliquinga, de Napo, seized the first place in the hammer throw by setting a mark of 63.97 meters; the silver medal was hung Nereida Santacruz, also from Napo, with 58.92 meters; and third place was taken by Jennifer Elizabethfrom Tungurahua, with 50.80 meters.

The Cuban Rose Mary Almanza she was the winner in the 1,500 meters, with a time of 4 minutes 23 seconds 87 hundredths; she was escorted Andrea Elizabeth Calderon, from Loja, with 04:25:35, as second; Y Lizbeth Thalia Vicunafrom Azuay, with 04:36:09.

Joice Micolta, from Esmeraldas, was the winner in high jump with 1.73 meters; the second box was for Niurka Angulo, from Guayas, with 1.70 meters; same record of katherine desideriofrom Guayas, who finished in third place.

Joice herself climbed to first place on the podium by winning the heptathlon, with 4,943 points; the silver medal went to Ashley Nayely Agila, from El Oro, with 3,661; and the pichinchana Sara Tamara Astudillowith 3,510, finished in the third square.

Andrea Calderonfrom Loja, had the best performance in the 800 meters by registering 2 minutes 6 seconds 99 hundredths, while nicole minota, from Pichincha, with 02.11:38, obtained the silver medal; Y Pierina Ortizfrom the Universidad San Francisco de Quito, with 02:14:41, finished third.

In 5,000 meters: 1. María Balvina Pastuña, from Tungurahua; 2. Mary Zencida Farm, Cotopaxi; 3. Ela Cristina Cuaspud, from Carchi.

Shot put: 1. Lorna Zurta (Imbabura), 2. Salomey Asantewa Bol (Pichincha), 3. Ana Carolay Méndez (Carchi).

Discus throw: 1. Merari Morelia Herrera (Pichincha), 2. Lorena Jennifer Caicedo (Guayas), 3. Mayerli Shanna Corozo (Pichincha).

Post 4 x 400: 1. Pichincha (Andreína Minda, Évelyn Hurtado, Nicole Minota, Virginia Villalva); 2. Guayas (Karla de León, María Alejandra Castillo, Nicole Caicedo and Xiomara Ibarra); 3. Loja (Andrea Calderón, Cisne Ureña, Cristhian Díaz and Paula Tinoco). (D)

Source: Eluniverso

You may also like

Hot News

TRENDING NEWS

Subscribe

follow us

Immediate Access Pro