13.2 C
New York
Saturday, December 3, 2022

Latest Posts

SMEs: how to issue electronic payment receipts and what are their benefits?

- Advertisement -

From June 1, all companies must issue Electronic Payment Receipts (CPE), which will definitively replace invoices, sales receipts and any other type of physical receipts.

- Advertisement -

Thus, according to Sunat, all companies with revenues of less than S/ 96,600 (23 UIT) must invoice and/or issue sales receipts electronically. However, how can these organizations incorporate electronic issuance? Adolfo Coll-Cárdenas, strategic leader in Peru at Alegra.com, explains what must be taken into account to carry out this process:

  • Research and consider different perspectives. For this, you must find out about the deadlines, regulations and better alternatives to start.
  • Choosing the best electronic emission system. Although you can opt for Sunat, its use can be tedious and inefficient, due to the constant crashes it presents.
  • Inform staff, customers and suppliers of the changes you are making.

Why issue electronic payment vouchers?

According to Adolfo Coll-Cárdenas, electronic invoicing could save SMEs more than S/ 40,000 per year, since an SME issues an average of 200 monthly invoices, and each one carries an approximate cost of S/ 20. Here are more reasons:

  • Savings in time, printing costs, transport and storage of receipts.
  • Growth. New sources of financing can be accessed, since companies will be able to sustain their financial strength and access bank loans.
  • Avoid errors and delays in the issuance of receipts, since the system has an automatic filling of customers and products.
  • Company visibility. Payment vouchers can be personalized with the business logo.
  • Availability. You have access to them from a cell phone, tablet, laptop or PC, at any time of the day.

What happens if the company does not issue these electronic payment vouchers?

If companies do not comply with the measure provided, they can be fined under numeral 2 of article 174 of the Tax Code, which corresponds to a fine equivalent to S/ 2,300 (50% of the UIT) for violation.

- Advertisement -

Source: Larepublica

- Advertisement -
spot_imgspot_imgspot_img

Latest Posts

Don't Miss

Stay in touch

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.