news agency
We usually throw away these seeds immediately, and the oil made from them acts as an antidote for wrinkles.

We usually throw away these seeds immediately, and the oil made from them acts as an antidote for wrinkles.

The properties of this substance are difficult to overestimate and it is particularly eagerly used in skin and hair care cosmetics. It is worth knowing what popular seed oil contains and why it is recommended to almost everyone.

Watermelon seed oil: properties

What are the characteristics of watermelon seeds? The properties of this oil are appreciated especially in cosmetics. Watermelon is widely known as a refreshing fruit with dozens of seeds in its sweet flesh. We usually throw away these seeds, but it turns out that we are wrong. In some places on earth they are considered very valuable, for example in Asia and Africa, after roasting or sprouting, they are served as a snack. In some countries, watermelon seeds are used to prepare a paste resembling peanut butter, or to produce flour for baking bread and thickening soups. In Nigeria, watermelon seeds are fermented and then ground to produce a sweet spice for dishes.

However, if watermelon seeds are removed from the husk and dried, they can be obtained using the traditional cold-pressing method. this is called Kalahari or Ootanga oil. It has a light consistency and is practically odorless. It is also characterized by a rich composition, which gives it its properties. It contains unsaturated fatty acids omega-3, 6 and 9, in particular oleic, linoleic, palmitic and stearic acid. It is a source of B vitamins, as well as vitamins A, C and E. It also contains minerals such as zinc, phosphorus, magnesium, manganese, copper, potassium, selenium and iron. Watermelon seed oil also contains flavonoids with strong antioxidant properties, carotenoids (including retinol) and phytosterols. It works:

  • anti-inflammatory,
  • antiparasitic,
  • moisturizing,
  • nourishing,
  • anti-aging,
  • firming,
  • soothing irritations.

Watermelon seed oil: application

How are watermelon seeds used? It is used in both the food industry and cosmetics. Cold-pressed, unrefined watermelon seed oil can be used to supplement the diet with unsaturated fatty acids. It has a characteristic, very delicate taste, is practically odorless, stands out for its straw color and light consistency. No wonder then is a perfect addition to salads and dressings. It is worth knowing that this oil increases the accumulation of glycogen, which is especially important in the fight against diabetes. It can be safe and gentle an agent supporting the fight against pinworms, roundworms and tapeworms due to its antiparasitic effect. Consuming watermelon seed oil is also recommended for kidney diseases, especially kidney stones. It improves the excretion of uric acid and reduces inflammation in the urinary system. Due to the presence of retinol, it has a beneficial effect eye healthand thanks to the content of B vitamins supports the nervous system and the body’s immunity.

However, watermelon seed oil is used much more often in cosmetics. It is recommended above all people with dry skin, because it allows for deep hydration. However, it can also be successfully used by people with oily skin does not clog pores and does not contribute to the formation of blackheads. On the contrary, thanks to its anti-inflammatory and soothing properties, it is effective supports anti-acne treatments. It can be used to cleanse the skin because it removes sebum.

Watermelon seed oil improves skin elasticity, strengthens the hydrolipid barrier of the epidermis, protects the skin against external factors, improves its color, supports regeneration, has anti-aging properties.. It can be used on irritated, red or skin with dermatological changes. It is used in cosmetics for mature skin, enhancing their anti-wrinkle and regenerating effects. It is also worth reaching for watermelon seed oil during massage. It is also recommended for hair and scalp care, especially due to its moisturizing effect. It adds shine and softness to the hair, prevents it from tangling, facilitates combing and emphasizes the natural curl of the curls. It also helps fight dandruff and reduces itching of the scalp.

Source: Gazeta

You may also like

Hot News

TRENDING NEWS

Subscribe

follow us

Immediate Access Pro